ELITE WOMEN

WOGA’s Elite Women continue to make a lasting impact on the sport of gymnastics. To follow are some of their most outstanding accomplishments.

Please note:  This page is still under construction. If you have any additions/corrections, please email:  webmaster@woga.net

 WOGA Elites

Gymnast

 Jr. National Team

Sr. National Team

WOGA
Elite/Univ.

 

Brittany Talbert

  • 1999  WOGA’s first National Champion
  • 1999  US Classic Champion – All Around, Balance Beam
  • 1998  National Gymnastics Festival Champion – All Around, Balance Beam, Uneven Bars
  • 1998 US National Silver Medal – Floor


1998
1999

 1994-2000

Marie Fjordholm

  • 2000  American Classic Champion – Floor
  • 1999  American Classic – Floor Exercise video
  • 1998  US Classic Champion – Floor
  • 1997  US Challenge Cup Champion – Floor, Balance Beam
  • 1996  US National Champion – Floor



1998


1999
1997-2000

Vanessa Atler

  • 2000  US Classic Champion – All Around
  • 2000  US Olympic Trials  – 6th Place All Around
  • 1999  US National Champion – Balance Beam, Vault, Floor Exercise video
  • 1998  US National Champion – Floor
  • 1997  US National Champion – All Around, Vault
  • 1996  US National Champion – All Around




1999
2000
2000-2001
  Megan Dowlen

  • 2005  Georgia NCAA Champion Team Member
  • 2000  Crystal Cup Champion – Vauult
  • 1999  American Challenge Champion – balance Beam, Uneven Bars



1998

1995-2003
 

Lindsey Vanden Eykel

  • 2000  Junior US National Champion – Uneven Bars
  • 2000  Como Cup Champion, Como, Italy – All Around
  • 2000  Monteforte Friendly Cup  – video
  • 1999  Junion US National Champion – Uneven Bars


1999
2000



1995-2004
 

Kaitlin White


1999
2000
2001

 

1996-2003
 

Stephanie Gentry

  • 2003 Parkett Invitational Champion – Vault
  • 2002  Voronin Cup, Moscow, Russia Champion – Balance Beam, 4th Uneven Bars
  • 2002 Golden Lily, Donetsk, Ukraine – 6th All Around
  • 2001  Go For It National Invitational – International Elite – All Around 2nd
  • 2000 Friendship Cup, St. Etienne, France – Team Gold
  • 2000 US Nationals – Floor Exercise video



2000

 
1997-2004

Brenda Magana – Mexico


  2003-2004

Hollie Vise

World Champion
US National Champion

  • 2004  American Classic Champion – All Around
  • 2003  World Champion – Uneven Bars, US Team  -video
  • 2003  US National Champion – Balance Beam, All Around Silver, Uneven Bars Silver – video
  • 2002  Pacific Alliance Champion – All Around
  • 2002  American Classic Champion – All Around



1998
1999
2000
2001
2002


2003
2004

1994-2004


Carly’s Facebook Page

Carly Patterson

Olympic Champion
World Champion
US National Champion

  • 2004 Olympic Champion – All Around, Team Silver, Beam Silver Medalist –
    video reveiw 
    video interview with Bob Costas
  • 2004  US National Champion – All Around
  • 2004  American Cup Chamption – All Around
  • 2003  World Champion – US Team, All Around Silver Medalist
  • 2003  American Cup Champion – All Around
  • 2002 US National Champion – All Around



2000
2001
2002


2003
2004


2000-2005

 

Nicole Childs

  • 2005  Georgia NCAA Championship Team Member
  • 2004  Second Team All American – Balance Beam, Uneven Bars
  • 2002  Pikes Peak Cup, Silverthorne, CO – All Around Runner Up
  • 2001  Go For It Classic Champion – All Around
  • 2000 US Nationals – Floor Exercise video



2002


1994-2004


Meghan Blair


2001-2004
 

Allison Taylor

 
2000-2003



Alex Gold


2001-2004
Aagie Vanwalleghem –  Belgium   2004

Kailey Tisssue

  • 2007 WOGA Classic – Champion Floor
  • 2006 Friendship Cup –  6th All Around, 3rd Floor, 3rd Vault  – Floor Video
  • 2006 US Classic 15th All Around, 7th Floor
  • 2004 Voronin Cup, Moscow, 5th Vault, 6th Beam
  • 2003 US Challenge – Bronze All Around – US National Training Team



2002-2007

 

Nina Kim

US Podium Meet Champion
France International Champion

  • 2004 WOGA Classic -video
  • 2003  US Podium Meet Champion – All Around
  • 2003  Interanational Gymnastics Hall of Fame Meet Champion – Vault and Beam
  • 2002  France International Meet, France – All Around Champion



2002
2003


2002-2006


Randi’s Official Website

Randi Lau

  • 2007 US Classic AA 20th 51.500
  • 2007 American classic AA 7th 53.550
  • 2007 Byers Invitational AA 2nd 37.600
  • 2007 Excalibur Cup AA 7th 36.050
  • 2007 WOGA CLASSIC Jr. Elite AA 4th 54.570


2006-2007

 
Nastia’s Official Website

Nastia Liukin

Olympic Champion
World Champion
US National Champion

 

  • 2008 Olympics in Beijing, China  AA Gold, UB 1st tie-Silver, BB Sliver, FX Bronze, Team Silver
  • 2008 VISA Championships, Sr. Elite AA 2nd 126.5, BB 1st, UB 1st
  • 2008 Pacific Rim Championships, Sr. Elite AA 1st 62.85, UB 1st, BB end, Team 1st
  • 2008 Tyson American Cup, Sr. Elite AA 1st 63.425, UB 1st, BB 2nd, FX 2nd
  • 2007 World Championships, Sr. Elite AA 5th 60.10, BB 1st, UB 2nd, Team 1st
  • 2007 VISA Championships, St. Elite AA 3rd 118.500, UB 1st
  • 2007 PanAmerican Games, Rio de Janeiro, Sr. Elite UB 2nd, BB 2nd, Team 1st
  • 2007 American Classic Sr. Elite, AA UB 1st
  • 2006 World Championshps, Sr. UB 2nd
  • 2006 Tyson American Cup, Sr. Elites, AA 1st, UB 1st, FX 1st, BB 2nd
  • 2006 Pacific Alliance Championships, Sr. Elite, AA 2nd 61.050, UB 1st, BB 2nd
  • 2006 US Championships, Sr. Elite AA 1st, UB 1st, BB 1st
  • 2006 US Classic, Sr. Elite AA 4th 59.9, BB 1st
  • 2006 Pacific Alliance Championships, St. elite Aa 1st 61.050, UB 1st BB 2nd
  • 2005 IGHOF Gmnast of the Year
  • 2005 World Championships Sr. Elite, AA 2nd 78.23, UB 1st, BB 1st, FX 2nd, Team 1st
  • 2005 US Nationals, Sr. Elite   AA 1st 76.164
  • 2005 US Classic Sr. Elite AA 1st 38.132, UB 1st, BB 1st, FX 2nd
  • 2004 American Classic Jr. Elite AA 1st 37.1, UB 1st, BB 1st, FX 1st
  • 2004 Pacific Alliance Championships, Jr. Elite AA 1ST 37.382, UB 1st, BB 1st, FX 1st
  • 2004 US Nationals, Jr. Elite AA 1st 75.95, UB 1st, BB 1st, FX 1st
  • 2003 Pan American Games, Jr. Elite AA 2nd 37.874, BB 1st
  • 2003 US Nationals, Jr. Elite AA 1st 37.25, UB 1st, BB 1st, FX 1st
  • 2003 US Classic, Jr. Elite AA 1st 37.875, VT 1st, UB 1st, BB 1st, FX 1st
  • 2002 US Nationals, Jr. Elite AA 15th 68.875
  • 2002 National Podium Meet, Jr. Elite AA 16th 33.425


2002
2003
2004


2005
2006
2007
2008
2009


1994-2009

 
Becca’s Official Website

Rebecca Bross

  • 2011 VISA Championships, Sr. Elite FX 2nd *injured
  • 2010 World Championships Sr. Elite AA 3rd, UB 3rd, BB 2nd, Team Silver
  • 2010 USAG Athlete of the Year
  • 2010 VISA Championships Sr. Elite AA Champion 120.300, UB 1st, BB 1st, FX 2nd
  • 2010 Pacific Rim Championships Sr. Elite AA 1st  59.150, UB 1st, FX 1st, VT 2nd, BB 4th
  • 2010 Tyson American Cup, Sr. Elite AA 1st, UB/BB/FX 1st, VT 2nd
  • 2009 World Championships Sr. Elite AA 2nd, UB 3rd
  • 2009 VISA Championships Sr. Elite AA 3rd
  • 2008 Pacific Rim championships Jr. Elite AA 1st, VT/BB/FX 1st
  • 2008 Friendly Competition – Jesolo Italy, Jr. Elite AA 2nd
  • 2008 WOGA CLASSIC Jr. Elite AA 1st
  • 2007 Region III Athlete of the Year
  • 2007 All Japan Jr. Championships AA 1st, Vt/UB/BB/FX 1st
  • 2007 VISA Championships Jr. Elite AA 1st
  • 2007 Pan American Games, Rio De Janeiro  Jr. Elite AA 1st, VT/UB/BB/FX 1st
  • 2007 American Classic Jr. Elite AA 1st, BB/FX 1st
  • 2006 Jr. Pan American Games, Montreal  VT 1st
  • 2006 US Championships Jr. Elite AA 4th, BB 2nd
  • 2006 Pacific Alliance Championships Jr. Elite AA 4th
  • 2005 JO National Championships Level 10 Jr. A AA 5th, BB 1st


2005
2006
2007
2008


2009
2010
2011

 2003-2010
 

Christine Nguyen

Friendship Classic Champion

  • 2006  8th Friendship Classic Champion – Vault, 3rd – All Around, Uneven Bars
  • 2006  US Classic –  Beam video
  • 2004  Golden Lily, Donetsk, Ukraine – 3rd All Around
  • 2003  Jr. Olympic Nationals – 2nda All Around, 3rd Vault


2006


2002-2007

 

Catherine Nguyen

Friendship Classic Champion

 

  • 2006  8th Friendship Classic Champion – All Around, Floor, Uneven Bars, 2nd – Vault, Beam
  • 2006 US Classic – Floor Exercise video


 


2006

 
2002-2008

Christa’s Official Website

Christa Tanella

  • University of Georgia
  • 2009  American Classic AA 5th, FX 2nd, BB 3rd
  • 2008  VISA Championships Sr. Eltie AA 13th
  • 2008 US Classic Sr. Elite AA 5th, UB 1st, BB 3rd, FX 4th
  • 2008 WOGA CLASSIC Sr. Elite AA 1st
  • 2007 VISA Championships Sr. Elite AA 12th
  • 2007 US Classic Sr. Elite AA 2nd
  • 2007 American Classic AA 8th
  • 2006 US National Championships Jr. Elite AA 14th
  • 2006 US Classic, Jr. Elite AA 15th 53.05
  • 2005 US Classic, Jr. Eltie AA 12th 33.98




2002-2009

 
Briley’s Official Website

Briley Casanova

 

  • 2010 VISA Championships, Sr. Elite AA 9th 106.100
  • 2010 Covergirl Classic, Sr. Elite AA 15th 52.100
  • 2009 Jr. Intl Competition Japan  AA 3rd
  • 2009 VISA Championships Jr. Elite AA 8th
  • 2008 Open Massilia, Marseille France, Jr. Elite AA 4th
  • 2008 VISA Championships Jr. Elite 12th
  • 2008 Region III Championships Level 10 Jr. UB Champion


2008
2009

 2004-2011

Sophia’s Official Website

Sophia Lee

  • 2011 VISA Championships Sr. Elite AA 9th 109.200, UB 8th
  • 2011 Covergirl Classic, Sr. Elite AA 5th 54.950
  • 2010 Voronin Cup, Moscow Russia, Sr. Elite UB 4th 14.20, VT 5th 13.80
  • 2010 VISA Championships, Sr. Elite AA 13th 106.300, UB 8th
  • 2010 Covergirl Classic, Sr. Elite AA 9th 54.950, UB 7th
  • 2010 National Elite Qualifier AA 1st
  • 2010 WOGA CLASSIC Sr. Elite AA 1st
  • 2009 VISA Championships Jr. ELite AA 16th
  • 2009 American Classic Jr. Elite AA 12th
  • 2008 Open Massilia, Jr. Elite UB 10th
  • 2008 VISA Championships Jr. Elite 25th
  • 2007 Western Regional Champs Level 9 Jr. A AA 3rd



 2004-2011

Taylor Spears

  • 2008 HNI sr. Open  AA 8th 53.516, UB 3rd
  • 2008 Dragon Invitational Elite Qual. AA 2nd 53.6, BB/FX 1st, UB 2nd
  • 2007 Riverwalk Invitational Level 10 AA 1st 38.025, VT/UB/BB 1st
  • 2007 Maryland Classic Level 10 / Open Jr. UB 1st, VT 3rd



2005-2007

Lily Hardin

  • 2009  American Classic Jr. Elite AA 20th
  • 2009 HNI Elite Open Cup,  AA 8th 50.65, Team 1st
  • 2009 WOGA CLASSIC Jr. Elite AA 9th, VT 3rd
  • 2008 J.O. Nationals Level 10 Jr. A UB 11th



 2008-2011

Grace’s Official Website

Grace McLaughlin

  • 2011 Pan Am Games, Guadalajara, MX, Team Gold
  • 2011 VISA Championships Sr. Elite AA 10th 108.600
  • 2011 American Classic AA Champion
  • 2010 TX National Elite Qualifier AA 1st
  • 2010 WOGA CLASSIC Jr. Intl. Elite AA 1st
  • 2009 U.S. Nationals, AA 13th, UB 3rd
  • 2009 U.S. Classic UB 2nd
  • 2009 American Classic Jr. Elite UB 2nd
  • 2009 WOGA CLASSIC Jr. Intl. Elite UB 2nd
  • 2007 L9 Western Regional Qualifier
  • 2007 L9 Regional FX Champion




2011-2012
 
Ivana’s Official Website

Ivana Hong

  • 2009 World Championships, Sr. Elite BB 3rd, 14.550
  • 2009 VISA Championships, Sr. Elite AA 2nd 117.25
  • 2009 Covergirl Classic, Sr. Elite AA 2nd 56.40
  • 2008 Olympic Trials, Sr. Elite AA 5th 120.95
  • 2008 VISA Championships, Sr. Elite AA 5th 120.750
  • 2008 Friendship Intl. Exchange,  AA 1st 60.65
  • 2008 US Nationals, Sr. elite AA 5th
  • 2007 World Championships, Sr. Elite Team 1st
  • 2007 US Nationals, Sr. elite 4th
  • 2007 Pan Am Games, Rio de Janeiro, Sr. Elite AA 3rd
  • 2007 USA vs Great Brittain, Sr. Elite AA 7th
  • 2006 US Nationals, Jr. Elite AA 5th
  • 2006 US Classic Jr. Elite AA 16th
  • 2006 US vs Japan & NZL, Jr. Elite AA 3rd
  • 2005 Top Gym, Charleroi, Blgium, Jr. Elite AA 3rd
  • 2005 US Nationals, Jr. Elite AA 8th
  • 2005 US Classic, Jr. Elite AA 9th
  • 2004 US Nationals Jr. Elite AA 16th
  • 2004 US Classic, Jr. Elite AA 10th
  • 2004 American Challenge, Jr. Elite AA 1st
  • 2003 US Challenge, Child National Elite, AA 2nd
  • 2003 American Challenge, Child National Elite, AA 2nd
  • 2002 US Challenge, Child National Elite, AA 3rd

 


2005-2006
 
2007-2010

2009-2011
Mitzi’s Official Website

Mitzi Unda – Mexico

  • 2009 & 2010 Mexican Sr. National Team
  • 2010 World Championships, Rotterdam, NED
  • 2010 Pacific Rim Championships, Australia  AA 14th  48.850

2009
2010
 2009-2011
 
Katelyn’s Official Website
Katelyn Ohashi

  • 2011 VISA Championships, Jr. Elite  AA 1st 120.95, UB 1st, BB 1st, FX 1st,
  • 2011 Covergirl Classic Jr. Elite AA 3rd 57.950, UB1st, BB2nd
  • 2011 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo Italy, Jr. Elite AA 3rd 57.700
  • 2010 VISA Championships, Jr. Elite AA 2nd 114.300, UB 1st
  • 2010 Covergirl Classic Jr. Elite AA 2nd 59.100, UB 2nd, BB 2nd, FX 1st
  • 2010 Bumbo Cup, South Africa, Jr. Elite AA 1st 56.425, VT 1st, UB 2nd, BB 1st, FX 2nd
  • 2009 VISA Championships, Jr. Elite AA 10th 109.35, US Jr. National Team
  • 2009 JO Nationals Level 10 Jr A AA 4th 36.575, UB 2nd, FX 1st

 

 
2009-2011
 2009-2011
 
Madison’s Official Website
Madison Kocian

  • 2011 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo Italy, Jr. Elite AA 2nd 57.750
  • 2011 WOGA CLASSIC, Jr. Int. Elite AA 2nd, VT Champion, FX Champion
  • 2010 VISA Championships, Jr. Elite AA 5th 112.100, UB 3rd
  • 2010 Covergirl Classic Jr. Elite AA 5th 56.200, UB 3rd
  • 2010 HNI Jr. Elite AA 1st
  • 2010 WOGA CLASSIC Jr. Elite AA 2nd
  • 2009 Top Gym, Charleroi, Belgium, Jr. Elite AA 3rd, VT 1st, BB 2nd
  • 2009 VISA Championships Jr. Elite AA 6th
  • 2009 Covergirl Classic, Jr. Elite AA 18th
  • 2009 National Elite Qualifier Jr. Elite AA 1st 66.96
  • 2009 Western Regional Champs, Level 9 Jr. A  AA 1st, VT/UB/BBB/FX 1st

 

 

 


2009-2010
 
2013-2014
 2004-2011

Alyssa’s Official Website

Alyssa Baumann

 

  • 2010 Voronin Cup, Moscow Russia, Jr. Elite, AA 5th 59.85, VT 2nd 14.00, FX 2nd 14.45
  • 2010 VISA Championships, Jr. Elite AA 34th 100.700
  • 2010 National Elite Qualifier Jr. Elite AA 4th
  • 2010 Western Regional Champs, Level 9 Jr. 1 AA 1st, VT 2nd, UB/BB 1st
  • 2010 Regional III Championships Level 9 Jr. 1 AA 1st, VT 3rd, UB/BB/FX 1st
  • 2010 HNI Level 9 Jr A, AA 1st 38.675


 
2013-2014
 2005-2011

Jessie’s Official Website

Jessica Howe

  • 2011 VISA Championships Sr. Elite AA 12th 103.200
  • 2011 Covergirl Classic, Sr. Elite AA 7th 54.050
  • 2010 JO National Championships, Level 10 Jr B, AA 1st 38.30, VT 2nd, BB 2nd, FX 1st
  • 2010 Region III Championships, Level 10 Jr. B AA 2nd 37.925
 2009-2011
NadiaCho
Nadia’s Official Website

Nadia Cho

  • 2013 P&G Championships Jr. AA 14th 107.400, VT 26th, UB 5th, BB 21st, FX 18th
  • 2013 Secret US Classic Jr. AA 22nd 52.250
  • 2013 American Classic Jr. AA 16th 50.350
  • 2013 Jr. Elite Qualifier AA 5th 51.00
AsiaDeWalt
Asia’s Official Website

Asia DeWalt

  • 2013 National Elite Qualifier Jr. Elite, AA 2nd, UB 3rd, FX 2nd
  • 2012 Western Regional Championships L9 Jr. A, AA 2nd, VT 1st
  • 2013 WOGA CLASSIC Hopes, AA 1st, VT/BB/FX 1st, UB 2nd
  • 2012 Region III Championships L9 Jr. A, AA 2nd, VT/FX 1st, UB 2nd, BB 3rd
samogden
Samantha’s Official Website

Samantha Ogden

  • 2013 P&G Championships: Jr Elite, UB 8th,  AA 16th 106.25
  • 2013 Secret Classic: Jr Elite, UB 6th,  AA 11th 53.45
  • 2013 American Classic:  Jr Elite, UB1st, AA 4th 53.20
  • 2013 HNI: Jr Elite, UB 5th, BB 4th, AA 5th
  • 2013 Elite Qualifer: Jr Elite, VT 3rd, UB 1st, AA 2nd 52.55
  • 2012 JO Nationals Championships: Level 10 Jr A,  UB 2nd, BB 3rd, AA 11th 37.45
  • 2012 Regional III Championships: Level 10 Jr A, VT & BB 3rd, UB 2nd, AA 2nd 38.25
  • 2012 Texas State Championships: Level 10 Jr B, VT & UB 4th, BB 2nd, AA 1st 38.30
  • 2011 Regional III Championships: Level 10 Jr A, UB & BB 4th, AA 14th 37.30
  • 2011 Texas State Championships: Level 10 Jr A, UB 1st, BB 4th, AA 1st 37.55
LaurenFarley
Lauren’s Official Website

Lauren Farley

  • 2013 P&G Championships UB 12th 26.2, AA 27th, 102.8
  • 2013 American Classic, Jr. Elite UB 3rd, 13.3
  • 2013 Houston National Invitational, Jr. Elite BB 3rd, 13.9
  • 2013 WOGA Classic Elite Qualifier, Jr. Champion  51.4
  • 2013 Kim Zmeskal’s Texas Prime, Level 10  UB 1st, BB 1st, AA 1st, 37.45
  • 2012 Level 10 Regional Beam Champion, 9.775
sabrinaschwab

Sabrina Schwab

  • Optional compulsory: 1AA, 1 vault, 1 bars, 1 beam, 1 floor
  • Optional senior elite testing: 1 AA, 1 vault, 1 bars, 1 beam, 2 floor
  • Woga classic elite session: 4 vault, 3 bars, 2 floor did not compete beam, 4 AA
  • HNI elite session: 4 AA, 5 vault, 4 bars, 4 beam, 7 floor
AvaVerdeflor1Ava’s Official Website

Ava Verdeflor

 

  • Woga gymnast – 2006-2014
  • Philippine Junior National Team – 2013, 2014
  • 2014 Nadia Comaneci Invitational
  • Jr. Elite – 1st UB, 5th AA
  • 2014 Junior Artistic Gymnastics Asian Championship – 12th AA
  • 2014 Youth Olympic Games – Qualifier

Philippine_flag

2013, 2014

 


Twitter

Facebook